Name:Barn at Westbrook Farm, Bampton

Barn to the north of the farmhouse which was possibly originally a house or service range.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• BARN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

Barn immediately north of Westbrook farmhouse. Outbuildings possibly originally a house or service range to Westbrook. Stonerubble, slate roof, gabled at ends, replaced with corrugated iron to rear of ridge.
Plan: Single depth plan with an approximately central internal partition. Well-finished cross beams supporting the loft and numerous mullioned windows suggest a higher status origin than a barn. A bulge in the left end could be a former oven and a half beam at the left end suggests that the left end wall may be rebuilt, possibly disposing of a former stack.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front elevation forming the fourth side of the rear courtyard to Westbrook. 3 ground floor doorways, the two to the right probably 19th century but the left hand doorframe chamfered and 17th century; 2 ground floor 4-light moulded
timber mullioned windows; 3 4-light ovolo-moulded mullioned windows high under the eaves, loft doorway to left. The rear elevation has a blocked doorway with a chamfered lintel and 3 17th century ground floor mullioned windows (1 blocked). The right gable end has 1 ground floor 4-light mullioned window.
Interior: some chamfered cross beams with step scroll stops. Most of the roof trusses are post 17th century but one, to the right of the partition, is probably 17th century. A more detailed survey might reveal the origins of this building which is important to the setting of Westbrook. Other details: LBS No. 96662.

Unknown, 1988, Map of Westbrook Farm (Cartographic). SDV359127.

Cluttons, 1988, Westbrook Farm: Existing Floor Layouts with Elevations (Plan - measured). SDV343876.

Plans for conversion showing existing floor plans and elevations.

Unknown, 1995, Westbrook Farm, Bampton (Ground Photograph). SDV365493.