Name:Barn and adjoining outbuilding south of Bowden Farmhouse, North Bovey

Summary

Barn probably with shippon below and storage loft above, and adjoining building possibly stable. Probably late 18th century. Granite rubble walls with corrugated iron roof half hipped at either end. Long rectangular plan with shippon below and storage loft above. Probably stable at right angles to left end.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• BARN (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

NORTH BOVEY SX 28 SW 4/190 Barn (and adjoining outbuilding) - directly to south of Bowden Farmhouse GV II
Barn probably with shippon below and storage loft above, and adjoining building possibly stable. Probably late C18. Granite rubble walls with corrugated iron roof half hipped at either end. Long rectangular plan with shippon below and storage loft above. Probably stable at right angles to left end. 2 storeys. Barn has 3 regularly placed shippon doorways on ground floor with ventilation slit to far right and windows placed to far left and right of the middle doorway. On first floor are loading doors to left of centre and to the right with a row of pigeon holes above. Smaller granite rubble building, probably stable attached to left which has doors to the left and right ends at ground floor level and a ventilation light to the first floor right of centre.