Name:Cherrywood and Littlegate, North Bovey

Summary

Pair of late 17th century cottages with subsequent extensions. Rendered granite rubble walls, thatched roof gabled to right half-hipped to left. Two rendered stone stacks with drip-moulds at gable ends, left-hand stack now on axial stack.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Cherrywood and Littlegate. Pair of cottages. Circa late c17 with subsequent extensions. Rendered granite rubble walls, thatched roof gabled to right 1/2-hipped to left. Two rendered stone stacks with drip-moulds at gable ends, left-hand stack now on axial stack.
Littlegate (right-hand cottage) has 1 heated room with direct entry, c20 extension. Cherrywood has direct entry into heated room with another room beyond, possibly a later extension. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of 2-light late c19 casements with glazing bars, centre right window on 1st floor is one light. C20 plank door to left. To right are 2 doorways under a single lean-to slate roofed porch giving access to each cottage through c20 plank door. Cherrywood has slate dripmoulds above ground floor windows. On left-hand gable end ground floor is canted 3-light bay window supported on wooden brackets 2 casement windows on 1st floor 1-light to the left and 2-lights to the right. Littlegate has 2 storey c20 extension attached to and set back from right gable end.

Cherrywood Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping.

NORTH BOVEY NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/248 Cherrywood and Littlegate - 23.8.55 GV II
Pair of cottages. Circa late C17 with subsequent extensions. Rendered granite rubble walls, thatched roof gabled to right ½-hipped to left. 2 rendered stone stacks with drip-moulds at gable ends, left-hand stack now on axial stack.
Littlegate (right-hand cottage) has 1 heated room with direct entry, C20 extension. Cherrywood has direct entry into heated room with another room beyond, possibly a later extension. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of 2-light late C19 casements with glazing bars, centre right window on 1st floor is one light. C20 plank door to left. To right are 2 doorways under a single lean-to slate roofed porch giving access to each cottage through C20 plank door. Cherrywood has slate dripmoulds above ground floor windows. On left-hand gable end ground floor is canted 3-light bay window supported on wooden brackets 2 casement windows on first floor 1-light to the left and 2-lights to the right. Littlegate has 2 storey C20 extension attached to and set back from right gable end. Interior of Littlegate has 1 substantial cross beam, roughly chamfered with no stops. Roof space not inspected.