Name:Hele Farmhouse, North Bovey

17th century Farmhouse, much altered in the 19th century, although some fabric remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

House shown on the Tithe Map; large rectangular house, aligned roughly north-west by south-east, with slight outshots shown on western side.

Later 19th century map shows alterations; two larger wings/outshots shown on the western side of the house.

Hele Farmhouse.
Farmhouse. Some 17th century fabric survives, much altered in 19th century. Front wall is of granite ashlar, fairly small blocks; rear wall and wing of granite rubble construction, wing rendered. Asbestos slate roof hipped to left, gabled to right. Three brick axial stacks.
Plan much altered in 19th century re-modelling of house, likely to have been three-room-and-through passage, rear wing probably 18th/19th century. 19th century rear outshot.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front with doorway towards left end. The windows to left of centre are mid-19th century 2-light casements with small panes and pointed heads. The ground floor right-hand one has been converted into a door. Roughly at the centre of this section is a gabled stone 20th century porch with glazed door into house behind it. To right of centre on first floor are two two-light 20th century casements on ground floor to the left is 20th century three-light casement with single light casement to the right, all have small panes. Towards left end is date stone with 674 and initials R. G. , M. G. carved on it.
Interior features generally date from 19th century re-modelling, consisting of much good quality joinery including panelled doors, cupboards, shutters, and staircase with curved handrail, carved spandrels and curtail steps either side. A few features from the earlier building survive. The right-hand room has a large granite framed fireplace with roughly chamfered jambs and the lintel partially hacked away to take rayburn. Above the fireplace is a finely moulded half beam. One of the first floor rooms contains a granite framed fireplace with chamfered lintel and roll moulded jambs.
Roof space not inspected.

One of the 19th century outshots no longer shown; house is an inverted L-shape.