Name:Keaglesborough Mine, Walkhampton

Summary

Keaglesborough mine. This complex comprises a large openwork, an adit at the east end, a leat, two dressing floors with sundry features, shafts and spoilheaps.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAKE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (XV to XIX - 1500 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))
  • BUDDLE (XVIII to XIX - 1767 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))
  • TAIL RACE (XVIII to XIX - 1767 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))
  • WATERMILL (XVIII to XIX - 1767 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1767 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))

See sx57se/157/1, 158 and 159.

Des=survey drawing(greeves + robinson 1985)/in parish file. Vis=22/08/1985 (greeves and robinson) measured survey of processing area carried out. Copy in smr.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, The Devon Tin Industry 1450-1750: An archaeological and historical survey, 327, 438 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV351371.

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 227, 236, 238, 239 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Supplied by leat SX56NE/506 which has two sources, the second possibly having been tapped in order to generate enough power to operate the new 8m diameter waterwheel installed here in the early 19th century. Two wheelpits visible. References occur in 1505, 1538, 1600, 1611, 1623, 1639.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 30 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Keaglesborough Mine. This complex comprises a large openwork, an adit at the east end, a leat, two dressing floors with sundry features, shafts and spoil heaps.

Earthwork remains of tin mining activing including streamworks, beamworks and lodeback workings. Dressing areas dating to the 18th and 19th centuries are also present.

Newman, P., 1996, Early Tin Mills in the Newleycombe Valley, 9-10 (Article in Serial). SDV220914.

16th century documentation survives for two tin mills including a stamping and blowing mill called 'Keigells Borrowe Mylles'.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Tin Stamping Mills of Dartmoor after AD 1750, 6-8 (Article in Serial). SDV346020.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 23, 40 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Keaglesborough mine mill at SX 57207005 on River Meavy.

Ancient Monuments, 2003, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV264160.

(2003) The core part of Keaglesborough Mine, on the lower western slopes of Raddick Hill. The earliest remains probably date from the early 16th century and comprise a series of parallel dumps, representing the remains of an eluvial streamwork. Later openwork mining operations removed the majority of this streamwork. Subsequent mining was carried out underground, with the surface evidence comprising an adit and two shafts. Two tin stamping mills were constructed on the site in the late 18th or early 19th century and both survive as rectangular platforms defined on three sides by a drystone wall revetment. There is a stone-lined wheelpit in the centre of each platform with a tail-race leading from each wheelpit. The water was carried to the wheels via a leat embankment and timber launder. The dressing floor lies to the north, surviving as a series of hollows representing the site of buddles and other devices used to separate the casserite (tin dioxide) from waste materials.