Name:Probable mine building in Raddick Plantation

Summary

Building 950 metres north-north-east of Norsworthy Bridge forming part of Keaglesborough Mine. This structure has previously been identified as a stone hut circle. Given its position and appearance it is however much more likely to be associated with the adjacent stamping mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • MINE BUILDING (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Greeves, T. + Robinson, R., 1985, Keaglesborough Tin Mine, Walkhampton SX573701 (Plan - measured). SDV235066.

22/08/1985 Possible hut circle recorded during survey of Keaglesborough Mine.

Building 950 metres north-north-east of Norsworthy Bridge forming part of Keaglesborough Mine.
A short distance to the west of the northern end of dressing floor MDV66653 is a rectangular earthwork. The interior of the structure measures 4 metres by 3 metres and is denoted by a 2.0 metre wide rubble bank standing up to 0.4 metres high. A barbed wire fence cuts the western edge of this building (two posts).
Grass and brash cover. This structure has previously been identified as a stone hut circle. Given its position and appearance it is however much more likely to be associated with the adjacent stamping mill.

05/05/1993 (SX 5735 7015) Potential hut circle was considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling, owing to poor survival.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Tin Stamping Mills of Dartmoor after AD 1750, 6-8 (Article in Serial). SDV346020.

Feature is visible on the lidar data.