Name:Barn west of Old Pizwell farmhouse, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Pair of threshing barns listed (1987) as 18th century, extended in the late 18th or early 19th century. Granite rubble walls. Gable ended corrugated iron roof. Assessment in 2019 has suggested a potential 17th century date for the buildings, which remain in use as barns, forming an important component to the hamlet of Pizwell.

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVI to Late 20th Century - 1600 AD? (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Lydford, 27 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV266265.

(28/10/1987) Barn immediately to west of Old Pizwell Farmhouse.
Probably 18th century extended in late 18th or early 19th century. Granite rubble walls. Gable ended corrugated iron roof. Long rectangular plan of two separate threshing barns of two phases, lower left-hand one the earlier. Single storey. Lower left-hand section has central doorway quite high up reached by crudely cut stone steps. Higher right-hand section has doorway to left of centre and contains 19th century king post roof.

Thorp, J., 2019, Barns to west of Old Pizwell, Dartmoor Forest, 1-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV363768.

Assessment of the building in 2019 concluded that the building comprises a pair of threshing barns built together on an east-west axis, probably in the 17th century, but have been somewhat altered since.
No physical evidence to indicate that the two are of different dates, despite the assertion in the list description that the ‘left-hand’ (presume east) barn is earlier. Both have traditional plans with opposing north and south doorways onto the site of the putative threshing floors, but neither are situated centrally as is common practice. Instead they are both set closer to the dividing wall. In the mid 20th century the east end bay of the eastern barn was demolished to create a smaller space, although the lower half, or so, of the original walling still remains.
Pair are now used by Old Pizwell, but tithe map and award show that in c.1840 they belonged to the probably post-medieval longhouses to the north; may indicate the barns were built with these secondary longhouses, probably in the 17th century.
This pair of barns form an important component of the hamlet of Pizwell, despite the loss of thatch in the hamlet since it was first photographed in 1889 this pair of barns contribute to this unique collection of traditional longhouses, and their traditional barns.

See list description [1326401] for full detail.