Name:Penlee farmhouse, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

House built in 1909-11, designed by Halsey Ricardo for Dr A. B. Rendel. Dressed granite blocks of varying sizes to walls. Gable ended slate roof. Four fall stacks of dressed granite blocks, two axial, one at left gable end and one in small gable lateral to right-hand wing.

• HOUSE (Built, XX - 1909 AD to 1911 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:lydford/(28/10/1987)8.

Penlee farmhouse. House.1909-11 designed by halsey ricardo for dr a. B. Rendel. Dressed granite blocks of varying sizes to walls. Gable ended slate roof.4 fall stacks of dressed granite blocks, 2 axial, 1 at left gable end and 1 in small gable lateral to right-hand wing. Plan: l-shaped plan with smaller rear wing at right-hand end. Main block has kitchen and service rooms to the right, entrance passage to right of centre with 2 principal rooms to the left. Staircase opening out of the right side of the passage. The rear wing has 1 large reception room, reputedly formerly the music room. Exterior: 2 storeys with attic. Asymmetrical 4-window front with 2-storey porch to right of centre. To left of porch are 2 and 3-light original casements with leaded lights on the first floor and decorative iron catches. To right of porch on ground floor are 2 original 12-pane sashes with 2 later c20 casements to the right.2 storeyed porch has 4-centred granite arched doorway with a 3-light granite mullioned window to its right.2 original 3-light casements above. At right gable end first floor is corbelled. Wing extending to rear beyond it has gable at centre which contains first floor 4-light granite mullion window adjoining chimney stack. Rear facade has original sashes on ground floor and late c20 windows to first floor. Rear elevation of wing originally had verandah which has had c20 conservatory built in front. Interior: passage has 3 granite arches on right side, central one leads to framed wooden staircase. Left-hand room has bolection moulded chimneypiece with surround of de morgan tiles. Principal room in wing has very large corbelled granite fireplace. At the top of the left jamb is inscribed "halsey ricardo archt.1911". The architect's original plans and drawings are preserved inside the house (doe).

Farmstead included in survey, visited in February1993.