Name:Barn 10 metres south-east of Dunnabridge Pound farmhouse

Summary

Single storey 17th century barn constructed from granite rubble incorporating some very large blocks, especially at the base. Half-hipped corrugated iron roof with rough coping stones at gable ends. Lean-to shippon added on the front wall in late 19th or early 20th century.

• BARN (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XIX to XX - 1875 AD to 1935 AD (Between))

Small rectangular barn shown on the Tithe Map.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Department of Environment, 1987, Lydford, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV266265.

Barn approximately 10 metres to the south-east of Dunnabridge Pound Farmhouse. Barn. Probably 17th century. Granite rubble walls incorporating some very large blocks, especially at the base. Half-hipped corrugated iron roof with rough coping stones at gable ends.
Plan: rectangular single room plan probably with central threshing floor. Late 19th or early 20th century shippon built in front of barn as lean-to.
Exterior: single storey. On the side facing the farmhouse the barn has a lean-to shippon built along the length of its front wall with wide roughly central opening. On the opposite side is a small granite framed light to left of centre.
Interior: central raised paved area in floor probably for threshing. 19th century pegged roof.

Tingle, M., 2015, Recording part of a stone floor at Dunnabridge Pound Farm, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359783.

Examination of the accessible areas of the floor of the barn during works to renovate the building indicated that the observable area of the threshing floor is restricted to the area immediately around the doorway. The remainder of the barn floor is made up of a modern concrete surface. Whether the threshing floor survives even partially, beneath the concrete surface is not known.
The floor is composed of five large dressed granite slabs, three of which are approximately 100 by 65 centimetres, with a single larger dressed slab. In addition there are three smaller rectangular pieces and a further four undressed pieces which act as infilling between the larger dressed slabs and the wall of the barn. Two of the dressed slabs have broken corners which may have resulted from heavy equipment passing through the adjacent doorway.

Modern map shows the extension of the barn to the north-west (see List description).