Name:Parnacotts, Langtree Week

Former farmhouse now divided into two cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANGTREE

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Langtree, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV14307.

Parnacotts. Pair of cottages, formerly farmhouse. Circa early C17 altered in C19 and C20. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Brick stack at either end - left-hand one on projecting rendered rubble base and front lateral stack of similar construction. Plan: originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan - lower end probably to the right but the C19 or early C20 subdivision has obscured the precise room arrangement. Hall heated by front lateral stack with integral window bay beside it. C19 rear outshut. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of mid - later C20 2 and 3-light casements without glazing bars apart from early C20 3-light casements to left and right of centre on ground floor - the left-hand one is in the projecting hall bay. C20 glazed doors to left and right of the projection. Lean-to against right-hand end also has glazed door at the front. Interior: right-hand cottage has heavy chamfered and step-stopped beam in main room. The roof structure above it consists of 2 principal's with curved feet which have trenched purlins and morticed cranked collars, there is no sign of smoke- blackening. No early features exhibited in left-hand cottage but some may be concealed. The roof structure has been replaced.