Name:Small cairn south-west of Watern Oke, Peter Tavy

Summary

Anderson records a small cairn opened around 1905. Burnt earth was found. This feature has not been located since.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Anderson, I. K., 1906, 11th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 58/& plan opposite pg 101 (Article in Serial). SDV337055.

(26/07/1905) Small cairn with no stone circle was opened and burnt earth was found within 300mm of surface. Afterwards more burnt earth, charcoal (probably oak) some ash, and one good worked flint (small semi-circular scraper) were found.

(SX 56428296) Cairn. (citing Worth, 09/12/1948).
(12/07/1950) No trace of this cairn could be found.
(25/10/1979) There is no trace of any cairn in the area, which is covered with extensive peat diggings.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 160 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Minute cairn excavated by Anderson: charcoal, and ash and flint scraper. Diameter 1.2m, height 0.6m.

Not visible.

Western Red Lake W. cairn at SX56398289 of 1.2 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high. Excavated by Rev Anderson in 1905 and it contained burnt earth, charcoal ash and a flint blade. The cairn has not been recorded since.

(20/08/1998)The site of this cairn was not identified in deep acidic grassland.