Name:HOUSE in the Parish of East Anstey

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST ANSTEY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Barton house and farmhouse, in 2 occupations. The farmhouse to the left, appears to be c18, the house, on the right built or possibly rebuilt in the early c19. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof, bituminized to right side with gable ends, and hipped ends to rear wings. Brick stacks to each end of main range, small rendered stack to rear right-hand wing, and 2 large stone rubble stacks with offsets and tapered caps, to rear left-hand wing, one end stack, one lateral to outer face. Plan: overall u-shaped on plan. Barton house to right has principal room to each side of entrance hall, with kitchen wing to rear right-side. Farmhouse to left has 2 room plan, with kitchen wing to rear left side which has a 2-storey leanto to its outer face incorporating principal entrance porch. Barton house has higher roof level. Exterior: 2 storeys. Barton house has 4-window range. Early c19 fenestration intact, all 16-paned hornless sashes. Off centre porch to second bay from left with timber ionic columns and entablature. Door of 2 leaves with panelled base, glazed upper part. Barton farmhouse has 2-window range of 16 paned sashes. Gabled roof to stone rubble porch on left side. Interior: barton house has good quality c19 joinery, including panelled doors, staircase, with wreathed handrail and stick balusters, and panelled shutters intact. Principal room and entrance hall have moulded plaster cornices. Left-hand room has typical c19 marble chimneypiece. Barton farmhouse interior not inspected (doe).

Doe/hhr:east anstey/(15/9/1987)9.