Name:GATE in the Parish of Bradninch

Summary

Wrought iron gates between two octagonal granite piers which form the main entrance to the churchyard. The gates are dated to 1838 with a later overthrow and central lantern.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• GATE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Bradninch, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV37325.

Churchyard gates and gatepiers at west end of Church Street. These form the main entrance to churchyard from Bradninch town. Dated 1838 with later overthrow granite piers with wrought-iron gates, railing and overthrow. Two octagonal piers with caps on square plinths; double gates between, single to right-hand side fixed to the other. All over tracery patterned ironwork, with pointed arches and quatre-foils, and a frieze of trefoils alternating with spearheads. The single gate does not appear in spreat's engraving (1842) and may be a later copy, perhaps the same date as overthrow with scrollwork and central lantern.