Name:Kelly House, Stable Block

Summary

Stable block at Kelly House, built 1740, with later coach entrances. Partly used, partly collapsed in 2009.

Ecclesiastical ParishKELLY

• STABLE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Kelly, 44 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336449.

Stable block about 10 meters northeast of Kelly House. Stable block. 1740. Stuccoed stone rubble with slate roof hipped at ends. Two storeys. Seven-bay classical range with central bay slightly advanced under a pediment, central cupola on ridge. A central two-leaf panelled door has a timber architrave with consoles supporting a cornice oculus above has bullseye leading. To the right are three later coach entrances with double doors below three cross windows with square-leaded panes and shutters below the transoms. Three identical first floor windows to the left without shutters; three ground floor windows to the left are similar with glazing bars. On the ridge is a slate-hung clock turret with a probably contemporary clock face, the turret crowned by a cupola with a moulded cornice and lead covered dome. Interior not inspected. Other details: LBS 92326.

English Heritage, 2006, Buildings at Risk: The Register 2006, 71 (Report - non-specific). SDV336311.

The stable block at Kelly House was considered in 2006 to be in immediate risk of further rapid deterioration or loss of fabric with no solution agreed.

Stables, 1740. Partly used, part collapsed. Other details: Photograph.

Very bad condition. Priority A (Immediate risk of further rapid deterioration or loss of fabric; no solution agreed).