Name:Bowl Barrow on Darracott Moor

Summary

Bowl barrow to west of Three Oaks, forming part of a round barrow cemetery on Darracott Moor. Cut through on north side by boundary ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS52SW 2

• BOWL BARROW (LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Doe, G., 1884, Report on Barrows, 124-6 (Article in Serial). SDV339152.

Doe, G. M., 1939, Address of the President, 47 (Article in Serial). SDV14615.

A hedge crosses over its lower slopes in the east. No trace of mutilation. A bowl barrow without traces of a ditch. Ploughed down and spread. Other details: Barrow B.

Department of Environment, 1970, Four Round Barrows on Darracott Moor (Schedule Document). SDV343703.

Round barrow, (south of hedge) 90 feet in diameter, 2 feet high. Ploughed and spread, no ditch, so probably turf mounds. Other details: Map, site b.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited on 6th April 1969. Rough grazing. Diameter 30 paces, height 2 feet.

Department of Environment, 1991, Round Barrow on South-eastern Side of Darracott Moor, Sited on Boundary Ditch (Schedule Document). SDV343704.

The round barrow is 22 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. The barrow has been partly altered by ploughing in the past and is broader and lower than originally built. Any ditch around the barrow may have been obscured by ploughing. It is at present under grass and is cut through on its north side by a boundary ditch, causing the northern edge of the barrow to lie in the adjacent field. The barrow was partly excavated in the 19th century and an oblong central cairn was found to lie over a flat stone, beneath which lay a cremation in a pit. Other details: Map.

Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of Deep Moor Pipeline, Great Torrington, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338510.

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Bowl Barrow on South-eastern Side of Darracott Moor, 750 Metres West-south-west of Belle Vue Lodge (Schedule Document). SDV343705.

This barrow is one of a small dispersed group which is known from partial excavation to contain archaeological remains.

Other details: Great Torrington 2.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Extension at Deep Moor Landfill Site, Great Torrington, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336178.

Manning, P. T., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Wind Farm Site at Darracott, Great Torrington, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336228.

A barrow is recorded at this location in the Devon Sites and Monuments Record. It is not visible on any of the aerial photographs available to the National Mapping programme, and has been described as 'destroyed' in the National Monuments Record.

Slatcher, D., 2007, Deep Moor IVC: Desk Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339133.

Barrow forming part of a prehistoric barrow cemetery surviving as earthworks on Darracott Moor. Other details: Appendix.