Name:Holwell medieval manor, Whitchurch

Summary

No longer extant. Site of 14th century Holwell House, which was the home of the Glanville family prior to the building of Kilworthy. No sign of the old house incorporated in the present house.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Built, XIII to XIV - 1300 AD to 1399 AD (Between))
  • MANOR HOUSE (Built, XIII to XIV - 1300 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Modern layout of the farm at Holwell depicted on the Tithe Map. No sign of previous mansion.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SW14, 11/08/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV233395.

(29/07/1950) SX 50007306 Site of mansion at Holwell House. There is no trace of the old house incorporated in the present house. The original house, dates of building and destruction are not known by current occupier. It was the home of the Glasville (Glanville?) family prior to the building of Kilworthy.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of Tavistock Area Water Supply, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340617.

Holwell is of 14th century origin.

Tavistock and District Local History Society, 2002, Whitchuch Parish. A short History of a Devon Parish (Monograph). SDV363278.