Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Ipplepen

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Garden house approx 30m sw of ardmore house. Garden hosue. Early c19. Limestone rubble walls with hipped pyramidal slate roof. Single room square plan with front right direct entry into store and front left doorway in separate access to stairs which lead to one square room above.2 storeys symmetrical facade with original central small single light pointed arched window on first floor and similar one below still with its diamond leaded light. To either side is pointed arch doorway with blind tympanum and square doorframe with plank doors. Identical first floor window on each side. Interior: is intact with single coved plaster ceiling to first floor room and wooden beading around the windows. Enclosed staircase has balustrade at the top with a square newel and stick balusters. This simple building is a relatively unusual example of its kind in a very complete state (doe).