Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Ipplepen

Summary

Nos 5 and 7 north street (west side).2 cottages, originally farmhouse. Probably c17 or earlier, divided into 2 cottages probably in c19 with outshuts added. Rendered rubble walls with gable ended slate roof.2 large rendered rubble stacks, 1 to left hand gable end and one axial stack to right of centre. Small brick flue at rear of right-hand end and to outshuts. Originally 3-room and through passage plan. Axial hall stack probably backing onto passage with inner room heated inner room by gable end stack and unheated lower room. Newel staircase probably to side of hall stack at front. Divided into cottages probably in c19 when each one had an outshut added at the front at either end.2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front with 1 window also to outshut at either end. Circa late c19 3-light casements with glazing bars except for ground floor centre which is 2-light. C19 panelled door to no 5 left of centre and c20 plank door to no 7 right of centre. C20 part glazed door to right of window in left-hand outshut. At the centre is a shallow rectangular projection probably for stairs which has a very small single light on the front wall. At rear of house is 2-storey outbuilding wing behind lower end. Mounting block against side of left-hand outshut.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

WEST SIDE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV295757.

Doe/hhr:ipplepen/(17/7/1987)87.

Interior was inaccessible at time of survey due to property being unoccupied, it is likely to be relatively unspoilt by c20 modernisation and to contain c17 or earlier features, possibly concealed; the old roof structure may also survive (doe).