Name:HOUSE in the Parish of Ipplepen

Summary

Rosemount including adjoining front garden area walls and gatepiers. House and front garden area walls and gate-piers. Circa 1840. Rendered probably stone rubble, the front white-washed. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends and deep eaves at front with shaped paired brackets to the soffit. Small rendered gable end chimney stacks. Double depth plan house with central entrance hall containing the stairs, 2 principal front rooks and service rooks behind.2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 3 window range. Circa 1840 20-pane sash window; all with concealed boaring. Central doorway with 6-panel moulded door, top 4 panels fielded, bottom 2 panels flush; rectangular fanlight with glazing bars and diamond-shaped centre pane. Wooden lattice panels with openwork roundels over the front; the lower sections of the sides have been taken away and the porch is now supported on wooden braces. Round-headed attic windows in the gable ends. Including the flanking garden walls; circa 1840, limestone rubble; quadrant shaped on plan flanking the house and around a large semi-circular front garden with a low retaining wall at the front with a pair of three square stone gate-piers at either end of the front which have pyramidal granite caps. The higher quadrant walls that flank the house are ramped up over a rounded-headed doorway on either side, each with a flank door.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))