Name:Cairn and cist 150m north of Vixen Tor

Summary

Cist and possible remains of a barrow. The east and south sides of the cist lean inwards and the north end is slightly defective. The cover stone seems to have been in two parts and it leans against the south corner of the cist. There appears to be traces of a retaining circle of barrows, three stones only, in radius of 3.0m from the centre of the cist. The condition is good. The original dimensions would, however, appear to have been 1.219m x 533mm. One side stone is 1.524m in length, and the other is over 1.372m in length. The present depth below the top of the side stones is 330mm, but excavation would probably prove this to be at least twice this.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Vis=23/5/1976 (grinsell + turner) traces of cairn with retaining circle according to breton, enclosing cist placed sse/nnw, two capstones on w side. Diameter 5.5m, height 0.2m. Not visible 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985).

Vis=est -/-/2002(ancient monuments) cairn + cist 150m north of 'vixen tor' (am).

Worth, r. H. /tda/52(1920)78/thirty-ninth report of the barrow committee.