Name:Gravel Pit at Burn Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishBUTTERLEIGH

1972, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV46889.

No sign of old gravel pit on os 6" (1972) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 56ne.

Des=os 6"(1972)map.

The gravel pit is partly depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of approximately the 1880’s-90’s.

The gravel pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89162, OS/89162 V 593-94 08-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356894.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9607 29-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356896.

The former gravel pit has been largely levelled and the site utilised for agricultural storage.

A former gravel pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is partly depicted on historical mapping of between the 1880’s-90’s and is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at Burn Bridge. The gravel pit is elongated in shape, measures approximately 58m in length by 21m in width and is positioned on the southeastern side of an un-named road. The former gravel pit remains visible as a substantial earthwork pit on aerial photographs up until 1989 and has been largely infilled and utilised for agricultural storage by 2002, although remains visible as an earthwork.