Name:Ash Barton Garden Wall, Braunton

Summary

Garden walls to the front of the south elevation of the house at Ash Barton, with large ashlar gate piers in the south wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• GARDEN WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Front garden walls and pair of gate piers to south of Ash Barton, 17th century. Enclosing rubble wall to front of south elevation, with pantiled capping and large ashlar gate piers in south wall, with pyramidal stone cappings. Other details: 8/14.

Front garden walls and pair of gate piers. Other details: Part of site 135.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Waterhouse, R., 2010, Ash Barton, Braunton, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 18 (Report - non-specific). SDV347188.

To the south of the house and attached to it is a squared walled garden, with east, west and south walls of mortared stone rubble. There is a small section of pan tile capping to the north-west, and an adjoining outhouse to the east. Monumental gate piers of sandstone ashlar are set centrally in the south wall, and appear to be possibly of 17th - 18th century date, the stepped pyramidal capping has a chamfered and hollow moulded drip to the base, which is identical to the 1660s windows of the house. The piers appear to be integral with the adjoining walls to the east and west, which were flush pointed and white washed and with double roman tile capping. They have an internal rib with hinges to both sides for inward opening gates. The pyramid caps stop abruptly and almost certainly had ball finials, now removed.