Name:The Old Vicarage

House, formerly the vicarage, circa early 18th century with early 19th century wings at rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A rectory or vicarage existed near the church in 1342, on the 'visitation of the archdeaconry of totnes' and a 'vicar's house' is mentioned in the berry pomeroy account roll of 1453-4 (brown).

Doe/hhr:berry pomeroy/(21/5/1985)8.

Brown, s. /berry pomeroy: archaeological survey for presentation/(1997/8)16 + appendix 3:110.

The old vicarage (formerly listed as 'the vicarage'). House, formerly the vicarage. Circa early c18 with early c19 wings at rear. Stuccoed stone rubble. Steeply pitched tartaruga slate roof with gabled ends and coved eaves soffit. Two storeys. Six bays. Sashes with glazing bars in exposed cases. Ground floor c20 verandah on square columns with modillion cornices. Slate hung chimney stacks at gable ends. Single storey bowed wing to left (west) with conical roof, modillion eaves and curved sash window with glazing bars. Circa early c19 wings at rear (north). Probably built by john prince (doe).