Name:Berry Pomeroy, Afton Cottage

Afton Cottage a late 17th century stone rubble & cob thatched cottage

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Berry Pomeroy, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV165313.

Afton Cottage. Cottage. Circa late 17th century. Whitewashed stone rubble and rendered cob. Thatched roof with gabled hipped ends. L-shaped on plan with short hipped roof wing. Two storeys. Small 19th century and 20th century casements and glazed door with corrugated plastic sheet porch. Large chimney stack at gable end with oven projecting at base. Stone rubble and cob wing to east. Built into bank with ground almost at eaves level on west side.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HJ, 7-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV156539.

Brown, S., 1998, Berry Pomeroy: Archaeological Survey for Presentation, 19; Appendix 3: 105 (Report - Survey). SDV341290.