Name:Sampford Manor House and attached barn

Early 16th century or earlier farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))

Rchm/monuments threatened or destroyed (1963-74)/(1976)12. The farm buildings are medieval, with late 17th century rebuilding (rchm).

Doe/hhr:sampford spiney/(23/1/1987)77-78. Coursed rubble with slate roofs and stone stacks. Interior modernised (doe).

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Roborough (Walchentona) in Early Times, 103, 108, 109, 110, 118, 131 (Article in Monograph). SDV336618.

In the domesday survey the manor was recorded as sanforde. The subsequent history of its possession down to 1428 is given. It gave its name to half a tithing in 1285 and to one of the 15 tithings in the hundred in 1384.

Hall farm, remains of manor house. There are considerable remains of the old house retained in the present farm-house. The lintel over the front door bears the inscription "R A. 1607 - C A" which occupier states is the date of the renovation of the old house.

Granite medieval house altered in Tudor times. Undisturbed. Fine outbuildings.

Sampford Manor, formerly listed as Hall Farmhouse. Early C16th, or earlier, farmhouse and attached barn, refronted and altered in 1607. The first floor dormer windows were removed from Whimington Farmhouse (SX 57 SW 32) in the C20th. Originally a three-room-and-through-passage plan with shippon to the left, hall and inner room to the right. Grade II*.
The attached barn is early-mid C19th and is a 6-bay bank barn. This and a stable 5.0m SE of the farmhouse are listed Grade II.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 716 (Monograph). SDV325629.