Name:Bowl Barrow South of Borough Farm

Summary

A Late Neolithic to Bronze Age bowl barrow situated on the highest point of a ridge to the south of Borough Farm. The mound is composed of stony soil with many fragments of white quartz, with an encircling ditch visible on the north and east sides.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX64NW 34

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Site visit 23rd March 1987. A well defined earthen round barrow is situated at 110 metres on the crest of a long narrow north-east to south-west ridge in regularly cultivated arable ground. It occupies a prominent position which has commanding views in almost all directions and it overlooks two nearly contiguous barrows. The mound is spread by deep ploughing and now measures approx 30 metres by 28 metres and it is on average 0.7 metres high with a maximum height of 1 metre. Its surface is covered with a denser spread of small stone and fragments of white quartz than occurs elsewhere in the field. Whether this stone accumulated naturally during the construction of the mound or whether it was 'imported' is not clear.

An oval mound is visible as an earthwork.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Bowl Barrow 470 Metres South of Borough Farm (Schedule Document). SDV343396.

A Late Neolithic to Bronze Age bowl barrow situated on the highest point of a south-west to north-east ridge, with wide local views in all directions. The barrow has a mound 38 metres in diameter and up to 0.7 metres high. An encircling ditch is visible on the north and east sides and is between 4 metres and 6 metres wide by about 0.1 metre deep. The mound is composed of stony soil with many fragments of white quartz.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Extensive significant problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

An oval mound, circa 30m long by 26m wide, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthwork, situated on a prominent ridge, is interpreted as a Bronze Age burial mound.