Name:EARTHWORK in the Parish of Bigbury

Summary

Two pairs of large fields (centred at sx66314545 and sx66464521) which each have the element 'borough' in their field names are listed in the tithe award.(tithe map cited by os). Vis=20/1/1987 (os). At sx66304550; a 1.75 hectare field 'higher bigborough'. Sx66304539; a 1.60 hectare field 'lower bigborough'. Sx66364519; a 1.4 hectare field 'bickborough'. Sx66514521; a 1.5 hectare field 'higher borough' (os). Vis=27/2/1987 (os). The two fields centred at sx66314545 lie on a steep south facing slope whilst the other pair lie on a north facing slope. The hedge common to both fields in each case have been effaced and the resulting two large fields are now intensively cultivated. No evident traces of earthworks were identified.(os).

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)