Name:Cairn east of The Warren

Possible Prehistoric cairn to the east of The Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks, structures, cropmarks and artefact scatters of prehistoric field system, remains of prehistoric barrow, medieval farmsteads and rabbit warren, 18th-19th century watch towers and World War Two RAF Bolt Head Airfield, at East Soar, Malborough

• National Trust SMR: 100,544

• CAIRN (Unknown date)

Osa=sx73nw40.

Vis=5/2/1987 (os). A circular turf covered mound of earth and stone fragments, 4m in diameter and 0.1m high. It is barely 4m from a gap in a very low field bank and may be residual material from this. The warren area of bolberry down gives the impression of having been ploughed in the recent past and though it is now poor grazing pasture it is still regularly chain harrowed.(os).

The southerly of two mounds on the cliff-top grassland, within the remnants of an earlier field system.