Name:Coaxial Field System west of Starehole Bay

Summary

A field system, probably mostly of Medieval or Post Medieval date, extends across South Down, above Starehole Bottom. It is possibly a part of a system which extends as far as Soar Mill Cove to the south-west and Starehole Cove to the north-east (see MDV 36184). On South Down, it is possible that the long N-S boundaries relate to when common land at Soar was being divided, possibly in the early 18th century, with further possible E-W sub-division during the late 18th century. This does not discount the possibility that some of the boundaries on South Down originated in the prehistoric period, in particular there is an area of smaller fields, and this may represent a different, earlier phase of use. The area has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of a survey of Soar. No hut circles were identified on the available air photographs or during the field visits. Areas of disturbed ground may indicate the location of 19th century mineral prospection. The field system is included in a scheduled area. Any further research would require scrub clearance, in a manner sensitive to the underlying archaeology, prior to ground survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH
Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• National Trust SMR: 100,533
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX73NW 39

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Site visit 2nd February 1987. The steep north-east face of Starehole Bottom incorporates 3 hectares of field system, interrupted by minor outcrops of rock. These irregularities have resulted in small fields or simply lynchets 20 metres to 40 metres long and up to 0.7 metres high, all under bracken. Possibly prehistoric settlement within the Bronze Age and/or Iron Age may have extended over two to three square kilometres, though not necessarily of contiguous pattern.

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF CT/89/541, RAF CT/89/541 3063 08-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351409.

Linear earthwork banks and enclosures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1899 3010-12 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Coaxial Field System, Hut Circles and Medieval Farm Buildings at Starehole Bottom (Schedule Document). SDV343409.

Part of a coaxial field system containing three scattered hut circles, medieval banks, and the sites of four medieval agricultural buildings with associated hollow ways. Post-medieval features include two miners' prospecting pits and a water management system. The monument lies partly on a flat coastal plateau, sloping steeply down into a valley to the north, with dramatic views of the local coastal scenery all around. The coaxial banks of the field system are aligned north-west to south-east and cut across the steep southern side of Starehole Bottom at an angle, continuing up onto the flat coastal plateau. The sub-rectangular fields are defined by further banks which measure from 2 metres to 5 metres wide and from 0.5 metres to 1.3 metres high. They contain occasional fragments of facing stonework and vertical orthostats. Medieval sub-divisions of the field system at the south-west corner have low banks forming narrow strips from 15 metres to 25 metres wide and from 70 metres to 90 metres long. Other sub-divisions in Starehole Bottom have created very small paddocks.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SX7037NW ENVIRONMENT AGENCY D0079377 31-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV351410.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SX7037SW ENVIRONMENT AGENCY D0079376 31-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV351410.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SX7236SE ENVIRONMENT AGENCY D0079403 31-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV351410.

An EH survey of the area reviewed air photographs from the National Monuments Record (NMR), the Cambridge University Collection of Air Photos (CUCAP), Devon Historic Environment Record (HER), and lidar images from the Environment Agency. Additional sources included information from the NMR and Devon HER and the 1777 Courtney Estate Survey. Field visits were carried out of selected sites and areas. Archaeological maps were created at 1:2500 scale.
The field system is of mostly Medieval or Post Medieval date, and extends across South Down, above Starehole Bottom. It is possibly a continuation of a field system on the steep slopes to the north of South Down, above Starehole Bottom and possibly part of a system which extends as far as Soar Mill Cove (MDV 36184). Further work is required to establish a detailed chronology for the development of the different elements of these field systems.
On South Down, it is possible that the long N-S boundaries relate to when common land at Soar was being divided, possibly in the early 18th century, with further possible E-W sub-division during the late 18th century. This does not discount the possibility that some of the boundaries on South Down originated in the prehistoric period, in particular there is an area of smaller fields, and this may represent a different, earlier phase of use. Areas of disturbed ground may indicate the location of 19th century mineral prospection.
It is not clear how the other features mentioned in the scheduling description were identified originally. The hut circles, hollow ways, agricultural buildings, and the water management system were not identified on the available air photographs or during the field visits. It is possible that the agricultural buildings are those in and around Starehole Bottom, or the ruins of what was East Sewer, to the south of what is now East Soar Farm.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.