Name:Possible Rabbit Warren at Bigbury-On-Sea

Summary

A 2.5 hectare coastal strip is named 'warren' at sx65104423 on the tithe award. Its neighbour, centred at sx65174438, which lies on sw facing slopes is called 'warren field'. The two fields are now completely overlaid by modern development (tithe map cited by os).

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) RABBIT WARREN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))

TITHE MAP CITED BY OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144709.

Des=tithe map and award/(1842)nos 1080,1077.

Osa=sx64se34.

Des=os 6"(1907)135ne,131se.

"the warren" marked on os 6" (1907 and 1968) maps. Also "warren cottage" at sx65084434 and "warren point" at sx648-445-. The modern development has occurred since production of the 1907 map (os).

No particular features were noted on the available aerial photographic coverage for this area. Some possible mounds were visible to the north-west (MDV104291) but these are considered more likely to be geological in origin.