Name:Huckworthy Bridge Copper Mine

Summary

A small mine that was in use in the 1850s, Huckworthy Bridge Copper Mine is not marked on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map. It made use of the nearby 16th century leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• COPPER MINE (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1880 AD? (Between))

Full description

de la Beche, H. T., 1839, Report on the Geology of Cornwall, Devon and West Somerset (Monograph). SDV337075.

Henwood, W. J., 1843, Metalliferous Deposits (Monograph). SDV337406.

Lopes Estate Records, 1856-1859, Grant of water from River Walkham to work machinery at Huckworthy Bridge Copper Mine, PWDRO 874/49/7 and 8 (Record Office Collection). SDV349980.

Grant of water to be diverted from the River Walkham by means of the existing headweir, hence along Huckworthy Bridge Mill Leat for working machinery at the Huckworthy Bridge Copper Mine. As much water as required for working the engine(s) and also for the purposes of processing and treating any ores and minerals discovered there for sale.

Spargo, T., 1864, Mines of Cornwall and Devon (Monograph). SDV242422.

Area of some mine workings indicated on the map but mine not named and appears to be no longer in use.

Collins, J. H., 1895, Mineralogy of Cornwall and Devon (Monograph). SDV242421.

Collins, J. H., 1912, Observations on the West of England Mining Region (Monograph). SDV323594.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, frame: 4437 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, pg 96, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

W11 Willsworthy, copper, silver, native silver reported. Sited near Huckworthy Bridge.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, pg 224 (Monograph). SDV149229.

A small mine north of Huckworthy Bridge that operated in the 1850s.

Burt, R. + Waite, P. + Burnley, R., 1984, Devon and Somerset Mines, pg 75 (Article in Serial). SDV347761.

Huckworthy Bridge copper mine (SX533707). This mine is incorrectly recorded as being in Tavistock parish, but the grid reference is correct. No production details but some brief notes on the management and agent details between 1860-1865, although notes appear to indicate production was suspended between 1862-1865.

H22 Huckworthy Copper Mine. Not visible 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Richardson, P. H. G., 1992, The Mines of Dartmoor and the Tamar Valley after 1913, pg 138 (Article in Serial). SDV323598.

Huckworthy Bridge Copper Mine (SX532707) was professionally examined after 1913, though no longer being worked.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 2005, Mines of Devon, pg 42-44 (Monograph). SDV282410.

The earliest reference to Willsworthy Mine occurs in the manuscript of John Swete in 1797-8 which mentions that in around 1770 a miner pursuing a copper lode came upon a body of cobolt. From this copper mine of Samford Spiney four tons at least of cobolt was taken, of which 1700 lbs was sent to London and sold. The cobolt was ‘impregnated with hairs and tresses of purest silver’. Records indicate that the mine was not worked for unspecified periods of time including in 1775 and also around 1790, but it was reopened sometime before 1814. At this time it appears for the first time named as Willsworthy, selling a small quantity of cobolt ore. Despite the size of the quantities, there was widespread interest in the scientific world and specimens were dispatched to London for inspection. There were reports in the Cornish press at the time, which clearly state the location as being at Huckworthy Bridge, in the parishes of Sampford Spiney and Walkhampton (although subsequently there has been some confusion over the location of the mine, some assuming it to be located on a farm named Willsworthy, 2.5 north-east of Mary Tavy).
The Willsworthy Mine ceased working in 1817 when a number of items for sale included a 35 foot diameter water-wheel, 20 fathoms of pumps and a horse whim.
Under the name of Huckworthy Bridge some further activity took place in the 1840s and again in 1860-1, when in this latter period an output of 23 tons of copper ore was recorded. At this time the mine was 40 fathoms deep and had a 40 foot diameter water-wheel driving pumps and a crusher. Operations were abandoned in 1862 when the plant was offered for sale in Mining Journal.