Name:Creedy Bridge Cottage, Shobrooke

Small late 18th-early 19th century cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Creedy Bridge Cottage. Small cottage. Probably late 18th - early 19th century. Plastered cob and rubble, brick, chimney shaft, thatched pyramid roof. Cottage ornee. 1-room cottage, 2 rooms deep facing northwest, stack in left (northeast) side and outshot with monopitch thatch roof on right side. 2 storeys.1 late 18th/early 19th century window front comprising ground and first floor square-mullioned windows with 2-light iron casements with 20 small rectangular leaded panes each light. Door to right. Most windows on other sides have been replaced and those smaller late 18th-early 19th century 2 and 3-light casements which still survive on left and rear sides have been reglazed. Interior not inspected.

Gillard, M., 2005, Site at Red Cross Hill, Crediton: results of an archaeological evaluation excavation (Report - Evaluation). SDV337625.

Other details: Appendix 2.