Name:Longash farm, near Merrivale, Dartmoor Forest

Historic farmstead included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1960 AD)

Des=parker/letters in pf. Vis=6/8/1977 (parker) description of carved stones given. An odd building with a most unusual door lintel still in place. Farmhouse and barn are now being repaired.

Des=haynes, r. G. /ruined sites on dartmoor/(nd)64-71,plans/ms in smr. Longash farm. Deserted farmstead. Vis=17/2/1967 (haynes) a modern farm on an ancient site abandoned c.1960. Slates of outhouses gone or falling. The house roof is intact but wooden stairs partly destroyed. Water supply by leat.1852 carved on granite trough. Oldest building is probably the north shippen. Lobby and shippen of a longhouse are visible. Further description and plans given. Longash was taken over by two school teachers about april 1967 for boys adventure training (haynes, pers. Comm).

Not visible on 1947 RAF verticals.

(-/-/2002) Considered under MPP but not recommended for scheduling.