Name:Church of St Boniface, Copplestone

Summary

Church of st. Boniface. Chapel of ease, now church. Circa 1870 and later c19. Snecked volcanic stone with sandstone dressings; red tile roofs with alternate bands of plain and shaped tiles. Small, gable-ended church facing north comprising taller chancel section, representing original build, and lower nave and north porch, both apparently added. Mixed gothic. Plain interior. Three bay king post roof to nave, 3 bay arch-braced roof to chancel with undecorated arch between and panelled chancel screen. Minton tiles to chancel. Original furnishings include, pews, pulpit, altar end stalls. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOPPLESTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON