Name:Bowl Barrow, Wadland Down

Wadland down, bowl barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURY

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Vis=8/3/1996 (gerrard) at sx51619547. Round barrow survives as a circular mound 18.7m in diam and 1.25m high. The ditch from which construction material was quarried surrounds the barrow and is preserved as a buried feature c.2m wide (mpp).

Des=mpp/139586.

Vis=11/2/1958 (os) this feature is in excellent condition. The forestry commission when planting, have left this area completely free.

Vis=6/3/1977 (turner) in forestry commission plantation. Diameter 11.5m, height 0.75m (grinsell).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV228110.

Vis=8/10/1974 (os) bowl barrow up to 15m diam and 0.7m high. Under thick vegetation (nmr, citing os).

Osa=sx59nw7.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)133.

Bridgewater, W. R., 06/11/1976, Tumulus (Worksheet). SDV228113.

Site visit on 6th November 1976. Bowl Barrow, ploughed over by present farmer and father before forestry planted.

Silvester, R. J., 11/03/1977, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV358786.

Site visited on 11th March 1977. Diameter 7 metres, height 1.2 metres. Barrow is in reasonable state of preservation, and has not been disturbed by conifers, though one conifer has sprouted on top of the mound and the rest is covered by brambles. There is no means of access to the barrow from the nearest ride.