Name:Sounding Lead found offshore at Dartmouth Castle

17th century sounding lead found circa 100 metres to the southeast of Dartmouth Castle.

DistrictUnknown
Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• FINDSPOT (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Dudley, E. R., 1989, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV161533.

Sounding lead found on south east side of Dartmouth Castle. Dated 1640/50. Found in 3 metres of water approx 100 metres from curtain wall. Weight 3 kilograms, diameter at base 5 centimetres, diameter at apex 3.5 centimetres, length 24.5 centimetres, octagonal (Oldham cited by Dudley). The cannon site south east of Dartmouth/Kingswear Castles is not as yet designated as a site under the Protection of Wrecks Act 1973. It has, however, been investigated by the archaeological divisional unit of St Andrews University. Other details: Includes an amendment note.

Gaimster, M. + Haith, C. + Bradley, J., 1999, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1998, 238 (Article in Serial). SDV361737.