Name:2-4 The Quay, Bideford

Summary

House with shops. Early/mid 19th century with mid 19th and early 20th century shop fronts. Interior has several original chimneypieces with cast-iron grates.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Shown on Ordnance Survey map as Nos 1-3 The Quay. House with shops. Early/mid 19th century with mid 19th and early 20th century shops. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof. Chimney on each gable-end, red-brick to left, rendered to right. Double-depth plan, 3 rooms wide; staircase behind middle front room with 2 closets to rear of it. Three storeys; 3-window range. Ground storey has 4-bay design with pilasters between and at either end supporting an entablature. Shops in 3 of the bays, that at No 3 a late 20th century insertion replacing the original domestic window; house-door in narrow bay between Nos 3 and 4. No 2 has arcaded shop-front with 4 rounded arches springing from pilasters. No 4 has 2 display windows curved in centre towards a recessed shop door; windows have glazing-bars and slender shafts supporting rounded arches with carved spandrels; three-quarter-glazed door has solid bottom panel with shaped head and at the top a swan-neck pediment below fanlight. Four-panelled house-door with patterned fanlight. Upper storeys divided into 3 bays by giant pilasters, the windows in centre bay set in a shallow round-arched recess. Pilastered windows with entablatures in second storey, the narrow middle window with a segmental pediment. Latter contains a 2-light wood casement with transom-lights, each lower light of 3 panes. Outer windows are of 3 lights, each with plain sashes, the upper sashes round-headed. Third-storey windows have eaved architraves and bracketed sills; 2-paned sashes. Top entablature with large scroll-brackets to cornice. Blocking-course broken in centre by an open patterned balustrade with pedestals surmounted by short obelisks. Rear wall has windows with 6 and 10-paned sashes.
Interior: geometrical wood stair with alternating thin square and round balusters, the latter carved with lily-pattern at the base; shaped step-ends. Left end of compartment curved with 4-panelled doors to match. Half-glazed inner front door with glazing-bars forming Gothic arches. Several original chimneypieces with cast-iron grates.

Laithwaite, M., 1988 - 1989, Resurvey of Historic Buildings in Bideford (Un-published). SDV341490.

Visited on 03/05/1988, partly in connection with the resurvey of listed buildings in Bideford and partly because of the proposal to demolish it. The building is listed as grade II. It is a 3 storeyed building with solid, rendered walls and a slated roof. The plan is a simple oblong, 3 rooms wide at the front of the second storey and two rooms deep. The staircase compartment is at the rear, centrally placed between 2 main rooms and with 2 closets behind. Light comes from a glazed panel in the ceiling of the compartment, itself presumably deriving light from a sky light in the roof. Behind the building is a small courtyard with the rear of number 20 Allhalland Street beyond it. A closet wing of number 20 links up with the Quay building across the south side of the courtyard. The front of numbers 2-4 is a mid 19th century, 3 bay classical design with pilasters between the bays. The upper storeys appear to be unaltered and although the middle shop front in the ground storey is relatively modern (old photographs show a domestic window in this position) the outer shop fronts are 19th century. That to left may be original, while that to right is probably late 19th century; both are of considerable architectural quality. The rear wall has barred sashes of 6 or 10 panes, dating perhaps from a slightly earlier period than the front. There is a local tradition that the building has been re-fronted, although it may have been only a superficial remodelling. The base of the north second storey window tilts sharply and the mid 19th century woodwork seems to have been designed to fit it, as if adjusting to earlier settlement. Internally the building has good detail which could date from either the early or mid 19th century. This includes simple classical chimneypieces with cast-iron grates, panelled doors, a wooden staircase with continuous handrail, and (inside the street door) a half-glazed inner door with glazing bars designed to form gothic arches. The staircase has shaped step-ends and thin balusters, alternately square and round, the bases of the round ones carved with lily-pattern. At the south end the stair compartment is curved, with panelled doors curved to match. A worrying feature of the building is that it now has no back door.