Name:East Lodge, Bishop's Court, Sowton

Lodge to Bishop's Court, 1834, a picturesque cottage-orne.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Sowton, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118121.

Lodge to Bishop's Court, 1834. Snecked volcanic trap; conical thatched roof. A picturesque cottage-orne in the style of Nash and Repton; octagonal 2-roomed house with central stack, the conical roof supported by posts (replacing tree-trunks) forming a covered walkway around the whole building; some 20th century extensions to rear. Single storey. Two-light casement windows to either side of a doorway (facing the drive), now with a latticed surround. Central stack with brick shaft and cogged cap.

Debois Landscape Survey Group, 2007, Bishops Court, Devon. Landscape Survey and Management Plan, 3, Appendix 1: BC04 (Report - non-specific). SDV349911.

A thatched lodge built in the Picturesque style in the mid 1830s.

Debois Landscape Survey Group, 2007, Bishop's Court, Devon: A Documented History, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV351922.

The East Lode is dated to 1834. It is first shown on the Tithe Map of 1839. Rustic cottage style.