Name:Cave, South Huish

Summary

About 20 yards on the south side of burleigh dolts towards the summit of the hill a walled cave was discovered in 1788. It was 20' long, 7' to 8' broad and 10' to 12' deep. There was nothing inside and the owner of the tenement had it dug up. Could have been a souterrain (hawkins cited by os).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH HUISH

• CAVE (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD)

Osa=sx74sw45.

Hawkins, A., 1819, Kingsbridge and Salcombe, 110 (Monograph). SDV144702.

About 20 yards on the south side of Burleigh Dolts towards the summit of the hill a walled cave was discovered in 1788. It was 20 feet long, 7 to 8 feet broad and 10 to 12 feet deep. There was nothing inside and the owner of the tenement had it dug up. It could have been a souterrain (cited by OS).