Name:Horslake, Cheriton Bishop

Summary

Farmhouse possibly dating to the 16th century which was rebuilt in the erly 17th century. It was modernised and extended in the mid 20th century. Of cob and stone under a thatched roof. There are two bee boles in the front wall at the left hand end.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• International Bee Research Association: 70

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD)

2-room plan with central through passage. Service room to left with gable-end stack; hall to right with front lateral stack and projecting rear stair turret (the right-end gable stack serves C20 extension).2-storeys facing south east. Balanced 3-window front of C20 iron-framed casements, central door with C20 hipped thatched roof porch, and hall stack projecting immediately to right.
2 bee bole alcoves set at first floor level at left end.
Interior virtually all result of C17 rebuild although some reused c16 features, eg central side-pegged jointed cruck roof truss. Full height cob crosswall to lower (left) side of passage and service room has plain cross beam large kitchen fireplace with side oven to right and stairwell to left, cupboard in front wall with scratch-moulded oak door. Hall side of passage lined with reset c16 oak plank-and-muntin screen. Hall has chamfered and step-stopped crossbeam, granite fireplace with ovolo-moulded oak lintel and presumably C18 or C19 cream-oven in end wall. Doorway to stairs in rear wall, fine oak frame with double-ovolo surround with cleaved roll stops and contemporary 9 panel oak door. Stair turret contains small closets on each floor screened from newel stair by oak plank-and-muntin partitions. Double doorway at stairhead with ovolo-moulded surrounds and 1 original plank door with strap hinges. First floor originally ceiled below C17 tie beam trusses.(service chamber now open and tie has been cut away). Interesting C17 farmhouse.

Walker, P. + Ogden, R. B., 1995, Bee Boles and Other Bee Keeping Structures in Devon, 107, 116, Fig. 3 (Article in Serial). SDV2631.

There are two bee boles in the house wall. International Bee Research Association No. 70.

Hill, N., 2005, On the Origins of Crucks; an Innocent Notion (Article in Serial). SDV361591.

Horselake marked.

Horselake. Farmhouse, now house. Possibly C16 origins; rebuilt in early C17, modernised and extended in mid-C20. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone and brick stacks; thatched roof. 2-room plan with central through passage. Service room to left with gable-end stack; hall to right with front lateral stack and projecting rear stair turret. (The right-end gable stack serves C20 extension). 2-storeys facing south east. Balanced 3-window front of C20 iron-framed casements, central door with C20 hipped thatched roof porch, and hall stack projecting immediately to right. 2 bee bole alcoves set at first floor level at left end. Interior virtually all result of C17 rebuild although some reused C16 features. e.g. central side-pegged jointed cruck roof truss. Full height cob crosswall to lower (left) side of passage and service room has plain cross beam large kitchen fireplace with side oven to right and stairwell to left, cupboard in front wall with scratch- moulded oak door. Hall side of passage lined with reset C16 oak plank-and-muntin screen. Hall has chamfered and step-stopped crossbeam, granite fireplace with ovolo-moulded oak lintel and presumably C18 or C19 cream-oven in end wall. Doorway to stairs in rear wall, fine oak frame with double-ovolo surround with cleaved roll stops and contemporary 9 panel oak door. Stair turret contains small closets on each floor screened from newel stair by oak plank-and-muntin partitions. Double doorway at stairhead with ovolo-moulded surrounds and 1 original plank door with strap hinges. First floor originally ceiled below C17 tie beam trusses. (Service chamber now open and tie has been cut away). Interesting C17 farmhouse.
Date first listed: 26th August 1965