Name:Marl pit south-west of Broadacres Farm, Honiton

Summary

An old marl pit is depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map and visible as an earthwork depression on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96240.

'old marl pit' shown on os 6" (1906) map.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96241.

'marl pit (disused)' shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 70ne.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

A garden plot is recorded matching the same form of the marl pit depicted on later maps.

An 'Old Marl Pit' is depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The pit is visible as a distinct earthwork, matching the same form of the marl pit depicted on historic maps.

'Old Marlpit' shown on Ordnance Survey map of 1891. Also shown on Ordnance Survey maps of 1906 and 1963 (SMR). Area shown as Upper (Keuper) Marl on geology map.
Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 70NE).

An irregular shaped earthwork depression is visible.

An irregular shaped earthwork depression circa 50m by 35m is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It corresponds approximately with the southern part of an elongated plot recorded as a garden on the Tithe Map. It also corresponds approximately with an 'Old Marl Pit' depicted on the First and Second Edition OS maps. The pit is visible as an distinct earthwork on aerial photographs dating to the 1940s, matching the shape of that depicted on the historic maps. The earthwork is interpreted as part of a marl pit of post-medieval to 19th century origin, which, given the shape of the garden plot, is likely to have ceased extraction prior to circa 1840. The northern part of the pit appears to have been subsequently infilled.