Name:Quarry Pits in Columbjohn Wood

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

No sign of quarry on os 6" (1972) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 68ne.

Des=os 6"(1972)map.

A quarry is depicted and annotated.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9600 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Two earthwork pits are visible.

Quarries of probable post-medieval to modern date were visible on images derived from lidar as earthwork pits on the slopes of a west facing scarp in Columbjohn Wood. The pits are irregularly shaped but follow the summit of the ridge. The westernmost pit is fairly shallow in appearance, ‘comma’ shaped and measures up to 6 metres long west to east and circa 20 metres wide north to south. The easternmost pit is more rectilinear in shape and measures circa 50 by 25 metres. This pit corresponds to a quarry depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map of the late 1800s. Both are obscured from view from the air by the dense woodland planting of Columbjohn Wood.