Name:Marl Pit in the Parish of Honiton

Summary

A former quarry or extractive pit, probably a quarry pit of post-medieval to 19th century date, was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1990s as an earthwork on the south-west facing slopes of Honiton Hill, south of Hale Farm, Honiton. The pit corresponds with an old marl pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• MARL PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD? (Between))

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 70ne.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Des=os 6"(1891)70ne.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 F20 1441-1442 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

An earthwork pit was visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69270, OS/69270 V 104-105 12-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359511.

'old marl pit' shown on os 6" (1906) 'marl pit (disused)' shown on os 6" (1963) map (os). Vis=2/9/1992 (simpson + noble) this marl pit, which is still visible, cut through bank st10se/52.

An earthwork pit was visible, albeit in an overgrown condition.

A former quarry or extractive pit, probably a quarry pit of post-medieval to 19th century date, was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 to 1990s and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 as an earthwork on the south-west facing slopes of Honiton Hill, south of Hale Farm, Honiton. The pit corresponds with an old marl pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map, annotated as Old Marl Pit, and has therefore not been transcribed by the NMP survey.
Further pits visible immediately to the west were not depicted on the historic map and have been transcribed.