Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Northleigh

Summary

Northleigh farmhouse. Probably c16 origins, with major later c16 and c17 (one of them dated 1664), and a major early c19 refurbishment. Plastered local stone and flint rubble, maybe with some cob; stone rubble stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts; the central selection of the roof is thatched, the sections each end are slated. A much altered 4 room and through passage plan house facing nne. Later alterations, particularly in the early c19 refurbishment, have removed or obscured all the evidence of the original house although it seems clear that the house began as a c16 3 room and through passage plan house. Probably some kind of open hall house heated by an open hearth fire. The fourth room, the parlour, was added in the c17, maybe in 1664, the date on some ornamental plasterwork in the chamber there. House is two storeys with attics. Irregular 1:3:1 window front. The roof is gable-ended with the centre section higher than each end. There is a central casement dormer. The rear has fewer windows but there is to the stairs, a tall round-headed window with y-tracery which contains some interesting stained glass. The interior shows detail mainly of the c19 renovation. For the most part the original layout is preserved and therefore older structural carpentry might survive under c19 plaster. Some features do show in the c17 extension. Despite the earlier work here the farmhouse is essentially the result of a major early c19 refurbishment and a great deal of joinery and other detail remains of that date. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))