Name:West Saunton Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse incorporating formerly detached cider-mill house. Has 1622 datestone reset in blocked doorway in rear outshut.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

Farmhouse, 17th century, has 1622 datestone reset in blocked doorway in rear outshut. Colourwashed rendered rubble and cob with gable-ended slate roof. Two storeys, L-shaped plan, the right-angled extension at right side formerly detached cider-mill house, now taken into main range which has continuous outshut to rear, enclosing rubble stack. Brick stacks at each end. Roof structure largely intact with 6 trusses with collars halved into straight principals carrying single tier of threaded purlins and diagonally set ridge purlin. Interior much altered with roughly chamfered beams at lower end of main range, with large end hearth with chamfered lintel and small hearth to left on side wall. Beams boxed in at upper end. Other details: 7/59.

West Saunton Farmhouse. C17 . Rendered rubble & cob with gable-ended slate roof. L-shaped plan, right-angled extension at right side formerly detached cider-mill house now taken into main range. 1622 datestone reset in rear outshut.