Name:Middle Winsham Farmhouse, Braunton

Summary

Farmhouse, 16th/17th century, rubble with gable-ended slate roof. Formerly 3-cell cross-passage plan, the lower end was demolished circa 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8NE (Cartographic). SDV59307.

Farmhouse, 16th/17th century. Rubble with gable-ended slate roof. Rubble stack with upper part in brick at higher gable end and large lateral rubble hall stack at front with concrete capping in former 3-cell cross-passage plan, the lower end demolished circa 1940. All 20th century fenestration. Cross-passage plank door of 2 leaves at lower end with 20th century porch. Chamfered ceiling beams with unusual ornately carved foliated end stops. Newel staircase to rear of hall with shaped wooden handrail. The stair turret has been extended to upper gable end to form rear outshut with lean-to roof. Other details: 7/45.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Middle Winsham Farm, Knowle, Braunton, 4, 11, pl. 1-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338468.

Farmhouse constructed of stone rubble under a slate roof. Shown on the 1841 Tithe Map as having an irregular but generally rectangular plan form. A free-standing building to the north had been demolished by the time of the 1889 Ordnance Survey map, apart from its west end. This surviving section appears on the 1958 map. The west end of the main farmhouse was removed after 1958. The building probably had a three cell cross-passage plan. Ornately carved ceiling beams in kitchen area. Roof retains some original timber A-framed trusses with notched and lapped collars. Other details: No 1613.