Name:Upcott Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, probably 17th century, with lower end rebuilt and incorporated in early 19th century addition with attached outbuildings to rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Farmhouse, probably 17th century, with lower end rebuilt and incorporated in early 19th century addition forming new front in L-shape plan, with attached outbuildings (formerly apple stores) to rear extending west, to complete 3-sided courtyard arrangement. Rubble with 19th century façade, stuccoed and painted. Slate roof with deep eaves to left side. Brick stack to left gable end, rubble to right with upper part in brick. Two storeys, 3 window range of timber sashes, 8 panes over 8 panes, with crown glass over similar sash to left and 20th century 4-light casement to right of panelled door with wooden pilasters with greek key motif supporting tent-shaped canopy. Two storey lean-to at right gable end with horizontal sliding sash, 15 panes over 15 panes. The earlier right-angled rear extension has corrugated asbestos roof with renewed roof timbers. Large lateral rubble stack with slated caps.Three irregularly-spaced 2-light casements (6 panes each light) over 2-light casements (4 panes each light) to left of stack, and plank door with cover strips to right. Other details: 7/56.