Name:33 and 33a High Street, Bideford

Pair of houses, mid 19th century, possibly incorporating part of a 17th century building.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 33 and 33a High street, Bideford. 18th century altered, 3 storey, stucco, 2 windows each at first floor. No 33a, sash windows with exposed frames and glazing bars, No 33 windows altered to casements. Early 17th century very wide plank door left, with strap hinges, to basement.

Pair of houses, mid 19th century, possibly incorporating part of a 17th century building. Rendered solid walls. Slate roof. Old red-brick chimney on each gable-end; top of that to left partly rebuilt in red brick, top of that to right wholly rebuilt in cream brick. 3 storeys, with basement at left-hand end, where the ground falls away. Mirrored fronts each of 2-window range. Doorways and one-light window adjoining party-wall, 2-light windows on the outsides, except in third storey. Windows and doorways have raised cement surrounds, those to the doorways and second-storey windows with shaped tops. Raised band above ground storey; pilaster-strips flanking whole front. Barred sashes throughout: 8-paned in single-light windows, 4-paned in the 2-light windows at No 33, 6-paned in those at No 33a. Basement at No 33 has old plank door with strap-hinges; cement surround with shaped head. To right of it, a 3-light window with 17th century ovolo-moulded wood mullions. Bead-moulded board below the eaves.
Interior not inspected, but inner front door at No 33 is half-glazed, with moulded panels below and coloured-glass margin-panes above.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

Visited 11th November 1977.

Cox, P. W., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Extension to Honestone Street Car Park, Bideford, Devon, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV341484.

Research suggests that burgage tenements of regular width and depth were laid out extending back from the southern frontage of this portion of the High Street, and were stepped up the hillside. They are presumably medieval in origin, although direct evidence of this has not been found.