Name:Outbuildings, Putsborough Manor

Summary

Outbuildings comprising wash-house, cart shed and stables with well-covering attached forming part of courtyard to rear of putsborough manor house. Probably c18.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• OUTBUILDING (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Outbuildings comprising wash-house, cart shed and stables with well-covering attached forming part of courtyard to rear of putsborough manor house. Outbuildings comprising wash-house, cart shed and stables. Probably c18. Whitewashed rendered rubble and cob with thatched roof, half-hipped at left end, gable end to right. L-shaped plan forming 2 sides to rear courtyard of putsborough manor house. Inner courtyard side has from right end, plank door to right and square opening to left of double plank doors to cart entrance with timber lintel. Longer range facing house is stables with loft over.2-plank doors that to right with 4 pigeon holes over that to left with loft opening above and 3-light window to right also with 4 pigeon-holes above well covering attached to left end of outer wall by rubble wall. Rubble walls to back and both sides continuing up as low arched stone rubble roof. Iron twist shafts to front gate (doe).

Doe/hhr:georgeham/(14/11/1985)82.

Outbuildings to rear of Putsborough Manor House: wash-house, cart shed & stables with well-covering attached forming part of courtyard. Probably C18. Rendered rubble & cob, thatch roof.

Humphreys, C. + Green, T. + Laing-Trengove, D., 2010, Putsborough Manor, Putsborough, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 26-27 (Report - non-specific). SDV347183.

The L-shaped range is composed of a former stable, now an office, at the west end, with an adjoining workshop, formerly an animal house of unknown function. To the east of this, buildings currently used as a store and boiler room to the east of the yard prevously functioned as another animal house of unknown function and a dairy. The walls are painted stone rubble to the lower half, with cob above. The roof is thatched throughout and hipped at the south end of the east wing, with a quarter hip at the west end and at the north-east corner. Other details: Figure 19.