Name:Prehistoric enclosure north-east of Home Farm, Churchstow

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure and possible associated in-field enclosures of probable Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 to 2018 as cropmarks of ditches and earthwork terrace cut into the east-facing combe slopes to the north-east of Home Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosure complex north of West Radford

• Pastscape: 1029796

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Complex multi-phase rectilinear enclosure, recorded from the air 1984 (ap). Vis=19/2/1988 (robinson).2/3/1988 (griffith and robinson). Site lies on e facing valley side. Main marks coincide with very pronounced terrace in slope.(dprfp).

Aph=dap/ce 5(13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1988(photo dprfp g1,g2).

An earthwork terrace is visible.

DCC, 1984, DAP 3551, DAP 3551/05 13-JUL-1984 (CE) (Aerial Photograph). SDV351232.

Cropmarks of ditches are visible.

An earthwork terrace is clearly identifiable. A second more subtle area of levelling is visible to the west.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX7244 13-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 09-JUL-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Cropmarks of ditches up to circa 3m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 to 2018 enclosing a rectilinear area approximately 64m long, north to south, and at least 44m wide, west to east.
Of probable Iron Age to Roman date, the enclosure is defined by at least three boundary ditches, from 4 to 2m apart. This could be evidence of several phases of expansion or a multivallate enclosure.
The outer ditches enclose a rectilinear cropmark of a pit or cut feature circa 54m long and at least 27m wide. This coincides with a terrace cut into the east-facing combe slopes, identifiable as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 194s onwards but most clearly on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The terrace has probably been subject to slumping and spreading caused by modern agriculture, and the limit of the slope extends west across the line of the enclosure ditches.
Further cropmarks of ditches define a roughly rectilinear enclosure circa 58 m across abutting the west side the enclosure. Within this the lidar derived images reveal a second, more subtle area of levelling.
Parallel ditches circa 11m apart define the western edge of this outer enclosure. These continue to the north and might define a rectilinear enclosure up to circa 90m long or define a route or approach to the main enclosure.